Privacy Policy

The travel website High Heels and a Backpack (https://www.highheelsandabackpack.com)  (Website) is governed by the following privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on the 12th of June 2020.

High Heels and a Backpack and its Administrators respect your privacy and commit to protecting it. The privacy policy enclosed here aims to provide you with the relevant information regarding the personal information that we collect from you, and the ways in which it may be used. High Heels and a Backpack is committed to providing a website experience that is not only useful and informative but also completely safe. The statements enclosed herein relate only to this website (https://www.highheelsandabackpack.com)

We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites you choose to visit so that you can have an understanding as to how these sites collect, use and share your information (as applicable). Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of our own. (referrer or otherwise).

Collection and Use of Personal Data

This section appertains to the ways in which your data is collected by High Heels and a Backpack, and the ways in which it is used.

Information That is Voluntarily Submitted to the Website

High Heels and a Backpack may collect personal information from you such as your name or your email address. There are numerous ways in which information may be voluntarily submitted to us. As an example, you may voluntarily submit your personal information to the site by subscribing to our newsletter, submitting a contact form, or leaving a comment on an article.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Information That is Collected Automatically

There is certain information that we will collect from you automatically when you access our website. This relates to both you and the device which you are using to access the site. When you visit High Heels and a Backpack, we will record your IP address, the type of device that you are using, details of your browser/operating system, the referring site you used to reach our site, the pages that you viewed on our site, and the date and time of your access. We may also record details of specific actions taken on our site such as links that you have clicked, both external and internal.

Our Use of Cookies

Our site uses “cookies” in order to personalize your surfing experience. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your browser by our website.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time when you are exploring the internet. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you choose to reach out to us via our contact form, the cookie will remember what information you input into the empty fields if you return to the site at a later date.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. The majority of internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can modify your settings to decline cookies if you do so wish. If you choose to decline, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our site, and others which you visit.

High Heels and a Backpack may use session cookies. These cookies expire after you close your browser. We also may use persistent cookies which stay on your browser until you delete them. These will provide you with a more personalised browsing experience.

How Your Information is Used

High Heels and a Backpack may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • In order to track and measure the advertising campaigns operated by this website
  • To send email newsletters and promotions for those who have subscribed to receive such information. Upon receipt of each mail, you will have the option to unsubscribe from further mailings.
  • To aid with the overall operation and maintenance of the website.
  • To respond to your comments and queries where you have reached out to High Heels and a Backpack via comments, contact forms, or emails.
  • In order to protect, investigate, and prevent any unauthorised or illegal activity

Third-Party Use of Personal Information

High Heels and a Backpack may share your information with third parties, where you have explicitly authorised us to do so. Furthermore, this website may use third-party service providers in order to assist with various aspects of the website operation and management.

Each service provider will have their own independent privacy policies which dictate the way in which said service provider uses your personal information.

Presently, this website uses the following third-party service providers. This list may be amended periodically, at the website’s discretion, as and when service providers are added or removed.

High Heels and a Backpack currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – Google Analytics is used by this website in order to track site usage and provide the Administrators with information such as popular site pages, referring websites, and user clicks and actions. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, in addition to your location and browser/device type.

No other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. In order to obtain further information as to how Google Analytics uses your personal data, please refer to their privacy policy.

Subscribers – Our website users Subscribers plugin in order to send push notifications through the web browsers of those who subscribe to updates in this manner. In order to obtain further information as to how Subscribers uses your personal data, please refer to their privacy policy. If you have subscribed to push notifications for High Heels and a Backpack via Subscribers, it is possible to turn this off at a later date via your web browser settings.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Unless required and requested to do so by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your personal information, including your contact information and email addresses, without your explicit consent. However, we may transfer or disclose personal information collected through our website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Collection of Anonymous Data

Occasionally, High Heels and a Backpack may use anonymous data. This does not identify you by itself, or when it is combined with data from other parties and website users. This data may be provided to other parties for advertising, marketing, or other purposes.

Examples of where this type of anonymous data may be collected and used are via Google Analytics, or via information that is collected from cookies.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Publicly Visible Information

Your personal information is only publicly visible in the event that you decide to leave a comment somewhere on High Heels and a Backpack and decide to share your name. If you do decide to leave a comment, and later want to have your information removed, you should email your request to
[email protected]

Advertising and Marketing

The website’s policies and uses of advertising and marketing are disclosed below. All of our affiliates and advertising partners are GDPR compliant.

Display Advertisements

Our website may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit. This site may use cookies to offer a more personalised surfing and advertising experience, as noted above.

Affiliate Marketing

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Choosing to make a purchase through an affiliate link embedded on this site means that this website may obtain a small percentage of commission for your purchase. This is charged at no additional cost to you.

Newsletters

Presently, High Heels and a Backpack does not send or circulate any advertising or promotional newsletters. If you sign up for updates using your email address, you will simply be notified upon the publication of a new post. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time. Email addresses and personal information collected in this manner will not be passed on to third parties.

Rights Relating to the Use of Your Personal Information

All website users have rights related to their personal information, as outlined below.

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify our Administrators at
[email protected] to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to [email protected]

Amend – You may contact us at [email protected] to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request to [email protected]

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at [email protected] and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Compliance with Relevant Legislation and Privacy Acts

This section provides an overview of our acknowledgement and compliance with the applicable national and international laws that exist to protect website users.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

Users can visit our site anonymously. Our Privacy Policy is linked to from every page on our website and includes the word ‘Privacy.’ You can change your personal information by emailing our site Administrators at [email protected]  

Our Website’s Handling of Do Not Track Signals

Our website honours Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

The Fair Information Practices Principles

The Fair Information Practices Principles form a key component of United States privacy law. They have played a key role in developing data protection laws across the globe. We believe that understanding the Fair Information Practices Principles is imperative in order to understand and comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify our email subscribers via email within 7 business days.

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

All information contained within this statement is valid and true as of the date of June 2020. We will occasionally update this policy in order to reflect our business and the relevant laws as is appropriate. We encourage all of our site users to periodically review this Privacy Policy in order to ensure that they are informed as to how we are protecting their data.

Privacy Policy Feedback

We welcome your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you are uncertain about a particular aspect of this policy, please contact us. We will use commercially reasonable methods in order to promptly assess and remedy your concern and any issues with our site.

Any queries and concerns regarding this privacy policy should be directed via email to [email protected] For the purposes of providing an additional contact method, you can also email or cc the site owner via [email protected]


Melissa Douglas

Melissa Douglas is a British Travel Writer and Blogger based in Athens, Greece. She writes for numerous high profile travel publications across the globe - including Forbes Travel Guide, Matador Network, The Times of Israel and The Huffington Post.

Leave a Comment